Personality of the week

Personality Image
First Name
LAWRENCIA
Surname
BONSU
Other Names
KWARTEMAA
Wing :
ORGANIZING
Programme
BSc Environmental Science - 400
Alma Mater
Kumasi Wesley Girls High School
My name is Lawrencia Maame Kwartemaa Bonsu. I was born on 12th June,2000 at the Komfo Anokye Teaching Hospital-Kumasi. I have a younger brother and we live with my parents at Abuakwa-Kumasi. My mother is a Presbyterian Catechist and so my brother and I grew in the Presby faith. 

I had my basic and Junior high school education at Martyrs of Uganda Preparatory School and Martyrs of Uganda R/C JHS respectively. I continued at Kumasi Wesley Girls’ High School all in Kumasi. I will say I grew very well spiritually at Shs where I was the Nups-G Prayer Secretary.

My life on Knust campus has been well so far by the grace of God, and I could not have come this far without God and my parents. Growing up in a family of four, I wasn’t mostly surrounded by a lot of people and so I like making friends and I’m friendly wherever I find myself although I don’t really talk a lot. I’m a member of the Organizing wing; one of the most demanding wings of the union. I joined in first year with the aim of cleaning the Lord’s house and making it ready for service. I was the female school’s coordinator  of the  wing for two consecutive years and I’m currently the LOV rep of the wing. Organizing wing has taught me time management and how to work with people. I began to have time for my spiritual growth in Shs and I knew Christ more. Nups-G Knust services have been amazing and I always feel like I’m in my mother church whenever I’m at Nups-G. I have faced a lot of challenges in my life (Psalm 34:19) but through prayer and the help of God all things work together for my good. ( Romans 8:28). My studies have been well by the grace of God. I watch Christian movies and write poems during my leisure time. I’m not in a relationship and I’m waiting on the Lord for my Boaz. I don’t see relationships as something that is wrong. ( The Lord God said, it is not good for a man to live alone. (Genesis 2:18) BUT they must be done in the Godly manner and at the RIGHT time. Refinement through Intimacy goes beyond Sunday services and Tuesday prayer meetings. It is a decision we must take. We can not also be refined without the help of the Holy Spirit. We need His help.

Jesus is  so concerned about us and is worried whenever we are. We have to lay our burdens at His feet for Him to help us.( 1 Peter 5:7). Call on God because He’s always ready to offer a helping hand. A Nigerian Christian by name Sharon-Tops Olukoju said “ I really can’t do life without Jesus” and I will also say “ There’s no life without Jesus” . I pray that God will help all of us to have an amazing journey with Him in Jesus’ name. Thank you

Post a Comment
(Login required)
1 Comment
  • image
    Godwin Kwadwo Ansah
    You have such a wonderful and amazing personality. I am a witness to all you've said here. God bless you so much for the good work you do in the Lord's vineyard. Indeed, there's no life without Jesus.